EOY accounts "going concern"

Hi

I have a client who I am currently submitting EOY accounts for 2012/13 before we close the company down in 2013.14 as her turnover is less than £20k, and she would like to go back to being a sole trader - she works part time hours essentially.

If I am submitting end of year accounts at present, do I need to make a statement regarding going concern - the company could carry on, but I know we are closing it down next year. Or is 'going concern' just to protect against people distorting figures and pleading ignorance.


Thanks!


SA

Comments

  • KernowAccountant
    KernowAccountant Registered Posts: 103 ? ? ?
    What is your accounting framework? Assuming the FRSSE (Apr-08), take a look at para 2.12 - all will be revealed!
Privacy Policy