Sage & Mac

jhilljhill Settling In NicelyRegistered Posts: 23
are the 2 compattible ?

can sagfe be loaded on top a mac PC ?

THANKS

Comments

  • PoodlePoodle Experienced Mentor Registered Posts: 711
    Hi Jhill

    Just taken this off of the Sage website.

    http://www.sage.co.uk/productsandservices


    Sage 50 Accounts - System requirements

    To get the best possible performance from your Sage software, it's important to check that your PC meets the minimum requirements of the software and, where possible, the recommended requirements.

    Recommended requirements
    An IBM compatible computer with a 2 GHz (or equivalent) processor
    At least 1GB RAM
    At least 600MB of free disk space after Windows has been installed
    Windows 2000; Windows Server 2003; Windows XP (recommended); Windows Vista
    Network users only: 1Gbps network cards and switches with Microsoft Windows networking
    Works with Microsoft Office 2000 and all later editions
    Please ensure that the latest Microsoft updates are installed
    Performance will be improved with higher specification computers and networks

    Minimum requirements
    An IBM compatible PC with 1Ghz (or equivalent) processor
    512MB RAM
    400MB of free disk space after Microsoft Windows has been installed
    Windows 2000; Windows Server 2003; Windows XP (recommended); Windows Vista

    Network users only: 100Mbps network with Microsoft Windows networking
    Works with Microsoft Office 2000 and all later editions
    Please ensure that the latest Microsoft updates are installed
    Performance will be improved with higher specification computers and networks


    And so I guess the answer is no, but you could contact them directly and ask as they may be developing this.

    Poodle
  • sheelaghsheelagh Well-Known Registered Posts: 133
    Hi

    I have a client who is a Mac user. He has some sort of gizmo which makes his Mac behave like a PC, thus enabling him to run Sage. I don't know off hand what it's called - I will try to find out for you.

    Sheelagh
  • jhilljhill Settling In Nicely Registered Posts: 23
    if you please could.
  • sheelaghsheelagh Well-Known Registered Posts: 133
    Hi

    The Mac user in question has not replied to my email, so no joy yet. I will keep trying.

    Sheelagh
  • ben179vben179v Just Joined Registered Posts: 3
    You need bootcamp

    Please see the link below

    http://www.apple.com/macosx/features/bootcamp.html

    I had a client that wanted to do this and Sage advised that they needed to buy this software from Apple, as it makes a mac operate like a PC then you can install and run Sage.

    Needless to say they stuck with a PC.

    Hope that helps
  • sheelaghsheelagh Well-Known Registered Posts: 133
    Parallels

    The software my contact uses is called Parallels desktop. I did a quick serach on google and it seems you can buy it from a number of outlets at about £30 plus VAT.
    Apparently you need to have an Intel processor in your mac to run this software.

    I hope this helps

    Sheelagh
Sign In or Register to comment.