Can an AAT qualified person call themselves a qualified accountant?

geek84
geek84 Trusted RegularMAAT Posts: 568
Good Morning Folks

Do you know if a person is AAT qualified, can they call themselves a qualified accountant?

What is the difference between an AAT qualified person and an acca or cima qualified person, in terms of what work they can & cannot carry out?

Thanks

Comments

  • NeilH
    NeilH Trusted Regular Registered Posts: 553
    Hi

    Anyone can call themselves an "accountant", as for "qualified accountant" there may not be an official definition but I believe most people would consider a qualified accountant to be ICAEW/ICAS/ACCA/CIMA/CIPFA, where AAT qualified would be "accounting technician".

    In terms of what an ACCA/CIMA vs AAT can/cannot do, most work accounting services aree unregulated and can be performed by anyone regardless of qualification (if any qualification!). The exceptions are statutory audit, insolvency and financial services.

    Neil
  • geek84
    geek84 Trusted Regular MAAT Posts: 568
    Thanks Neil
  • stevef
    stevef Well-Known CarmarthenRegistered Posts: 258
    Also in Local Government, to be a section 151 Officer you have te a member of a CCAB body.
  • Clarekaye
    Clarekaye Trusted Regular Registered Posts: 307
    I would say yes, just means your qualified at a different level....plus it will make me feel I have achieved alot :001_smile:
  • geek84
    geek84 Trusted Regular MAAT Posts: 568
    Hi Folks

    Thanks for your replies, so far.
Privacy Policy