VAT registration for nursery & childcare services

dilkhi
dilkhi Registered Posts: 3 New contributor ?
Are business running nursery and childcare services exempt from VAT registration ?

Comments

  • deborahcarpenter
    deborahcarpenter Registered Posts: 161 ? ? ?
    I have a client who runs a nursery and yes they are exempt from VAT registration.
  • RAS
    RAS Registered Posts: 124 ? ? ?
    would be careful, I don't think automatically all nursery and childcare services are exempt from VAT. I think whether it is authorised under a body like Ofsted could be a factor. Cant remember the relevant VAT legislation but quite a tricky area.
  • RAS
    RAS Registered Posts: 124 ? ? ?
    Have a look at VAT notice 701/2, section 3. Looks like exemption applies to charities, public bodies or state regulated businesses. Hope helps
  • dilkhi
    dilkhi Registered Posts: 3 New contributor ?
    thank you everyone for our advice, very much appreciated
Privacy Policy